home services history properties managed rentals for sale joint ventures privacy polict contact us
ROCKWOOD MANAGEMENT INC.
Privacy Policy

Preface
Rockwood Management Inc. (and its affiliates and clients) is committed to keeping the personal information of its Tenants accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our Privacy Policy has been designed to inform employees, customers, subcontractors of our commitment and recognition to our obligation to meet the spirit and terms of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act  (PIPEDA).
 
Contents
Our Privacy Policy describes the principles by which Rockwood  Management Inc. protects the privacy of personal information in its possession. It addresses the reasons why such information is collected, how it is used, how its confidentiality is protected and outlines the customers’ rights in respect of this information.  This Privacy Code does not apply to information about Tenants who carry on business as corporations, partnerships or other forms of association. Rockwood  Management  Inc. does, however protect the confidentiality of such information in accordance with the law and our own policies.
 
Personal Information Protection Principles

1. Accountability
Rockwood Management Inc. is accountable for the protection of all personal information within the
organization's possession or control, including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party for regulatory, legal or processing purposes. Rockwood Management Inc. will require a comparable level of protection of this information from its third party relations.
Our Privacy Officer, has overall responsibility for our protection of personal information and for
Rockwood Management Inc.'s compliance with this Privacy Policy.
 
2. Identifying Purposes
Rockwood Management  Inc. will not collect, use or disclose to a third party your personally identifiable information without your consent, except where (a) such information could contribute to a legal investigation, or (b) such information could aid in an emergency where people’s lives and safety may be at stake. Personal information that Rockwood Management Inc. collects from customers includes, but is not limited to: Name, Address; Postal Code; Phone Number; Owner/Tenant; Occupancy Date; email address; Work Phone Number; Social Insurance Number Driver’s Licence Number, emergency references, previous addresses and specific instructions that are voluntarily provided by our Tenants.
 
The purposes for which Rockwood Management Inc. is requesting the personal information is to determine the creditworthiness and/or viability of the Tenant and to collect and exchange this information with credit and Tenant reporting agencies.
Rockwood Management Inc. will seek the individual's consent prior to such use. Rockwood 
Management Inc. will advise that it is the individual's right to refuse permission for Rockwood  
Inc. to use personal information for any new purposes.
Additional purposes for collecting personal information may be identified to an individual before or at the time of collection. However, at a minimum Rockwood Management  Inc. will collect personal
information for the following purposes:
  For determining creditworthiness through reporting agencies
  For law enforcement purposes
  For the purposes of complying with legal requirements
  For processing of past due accounts which have been to referred to a debt collection agency.
  In the case of Residential Tenancy for any tribunal of under the Tenant Protection Act
 
3. Consent
Rockwood    Inc. will obtain consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal
information about an individual. An individual can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about them expressly or implicitly. Rockwood Management  Inc. will collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual's consent only in limited  reasonable notice, an individual can refuse or withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information about them at any time.
 
All new Tenants and renewing Tenants will be provided with a consent form and an accompanying
explanation about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information when requesting
service.
 
4. Limiting Collection
Rockwood Management  Inc. limits the amount and type of personal information it collects to that which is necessary for the business. Each affiliate/client of Rockwood  Management  Inc. will be responsible for its own collection, use and disclosure of information. Personal Information will be collected using procedures which are fair, transparent and lawful.
 
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Rockwood Management Inc. will only use the personal information for the purpose for which it was
collected as identified in principle #2, unless consent is given by the individual to use or disclose it for another purpose. Rockwood Management Inc. will develop explicit retention periods for former tenants, after which the personal information will be destroyed. Under certain exceptional circumstances, Rockwood    Inc. may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without the individual's knowledge or consent.
 
6. Safeguards
In executing its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of personal information, Rockwood Management Inc. will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances and limiting access on a “need to know” basis and use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to all employees and third parties to ensure compliance with this principle.
 
7. Openness
Rockwood    Inc. will make its policies and practices relating to the protection of personal
information available to its Tenants. Rockwood Management Inc. will keep its customers informed
of these policies and practices and customers shall be provided access to all related policies and
procedures via Rockwood Management Inc.'s web page (www.rockwoodmanagement.com). The information will be available in a format that is easy to understand.
 
8. Individual Access
Any customer of Rockwood Management  Inc. can have access to the personal information about them that Rockwood Management Inc. has in its possession or control. Any customer may request that their personal information be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness.
Customers can make their requests by telephone (905) 764-0869 or in writing to Rockwood  Management Inc., 1054 Centre St. Suite 268, Thornhill, Ontario L4J 8E5.

Response to an individual’s request will be made in a timely and efficient manner.